NQD .ai

How Much Does Google Ads Management Cost for a Small Business? (2026 Prices)

By Piyush Gupta, founder of NQD.ai · Prices checked · 9 min read

The short answer

Agencies that publish their prices charge a small business about $500 to $1,000 a month to manage Google Ads, and £145 to £500 in the UK. On bigger budgets many move to a share of ad spend, typically 10 to 15%, and many add a one-off setup fee of $300 to $1,500.

That's on top of the ads, which you pay Google directly: the median cost per lead across US industries is $66.69. A freelancer typically charges $42 to $93 an hour in the US, and running the ads yourself costs nothing in fees.

Most agencies only say “contact us”. These figures come from the ones that publish a price, from Upwork's published rates and from Google, all read on their own websites on October 21, 2026. We sell ads management too, so we've put our own prices in the same table and said so.

Google Ads management cost by way of running your ads

Whoever runs them, the ads themselves are paid to Google on your card. What changes is what you pay someone to set them up, watch them and improve them.

Typical management cost by way of running Google Ads, October 2026. Ad spend is extra in every case.
WayTypical costWho runs the ads
Run it yourself in Google AdsNo management feeYou; Google offers free expert help in your first 30 days
Yourself, with PPC software$69–$299 / moYou, with tools built mostly for agencies and bigger accounts
Freelancer$42–$93 / hour in the US; $36–$59 in the UKOne person, on the terms you agree
Agency, flat fee$500–$1,000 / mo for a small account (UK £145–£500)A team; bigger budgets move up a band
Agency, share of ad spend10–15% of spend, with a minimum feeA team; usually for budgets above $5,000–$30,000 a month
In-house marketer$78,760 / yr median wageAn employee, plus payroll taxes and benefits

Published fees from 12 agencies

Monthly management fees from each agency's own pricing page, excluding the ad spend. Where an agency prices by how much you spend, the bands are shown.

Read from each agency's website on October 21, 2026. A quote for your account can differ: check with the agency before you buy. Sources are listed at the end.
AgencyFee per monthAd spend coveredSetupTermGood to know
US agencies
Third Marble Marketing$499 + 5% of ad spend$1,000–$20,000$399Month to month; one business day's noticePartner plan $2,000 a month for spend up to $50,000.
LYFE Marketing$500 / $800 / $1,400Sized by campaigns: 3, 6 or 9$300 (waived on request)3 months, then 30 days' noticeMicrosoft Ads +$150 a month. The same page also says fees start at $650.
WebFX$750; then $975 or 15% of spend; then $4,500 or 12%$100–$5,000; $5,000–$30,000; $30,000+First month $1,200 / $2,250 / $5,800, audit included6-month minimumMeta ads +$975 a month.
JumpFly$900 up to $5,000 of spend, rising to $3,000; 10% above $30,000Up to $150,000; above that, quoted$1,495Month to monthCard payments carry a 3% fee.
Search Scientists$975 + 10% of spend (9% from $10,000, 8% from $25,000)At least $5,000Not publishedNot publishedCall tracking $60 and product feeds $180 a month extra.
Click Track Marketing$2,000, with SEO and a CRMUp to $2,500 on GoogleNot published90-day minimum, then 30 days' noticeMeta ads from the $3,500 plan.
UK agencies (prices before VAT)
DPOM£145 / £295 / £445 / £695Up to £500 / £2,500 / £7,500 / £15,000Only for a new account or trackingRolling monthly; 31 days' noticeNever a share of spend. No minimum spend.
Pay Per Click Management£249 / £399 / £599Up to £1,000 / £3,000 / £8,000£1993 months, then monthlyA £150 audit for an existing account comes off the setup fee.
One PPC Agency£360 / £450 / £720Under £3,000 / under £10,000 / anyNot publishedRolling monthlyOr £90 an hour.
Scalepoint Digital£495 Google; £395 Meta; £750 bothFrom £500£300 tracking setup, optional14 days' notice
PPC Chief£1,500 / £2,500£3,000–£10,000 / £10,000+£400 strategy session, optionalNot published
Social Surge£1,650 Google or Meta; £2,250 bothNot bandedNone listedRolling monthly
Us, for comparison
NQD.ai$490 + a results feeNot bandedNo setup fee published; a free recorded audit firstMonthly; 30 days' noticeResults fee agreed in writing: per qualified lead, or 5% of verified revenue capped at $1,470. Google and Meta.

Flat fee or a share of spend?

Flat fee by spend band

The usual model for small accounts: a fixed fee that steps up as your budget crosses a band. JumpFly charges $900 a month up to $5,000 of spend and $3,000 at $20,000–$30,000; DPOM charges £145 up to £500 and £695 up to £15,000. Easy to budget, and the agency gains nothing by spending more of your money within a band.

A share of ad spend

Common on bigger budgets, usually with a minimum fee: WebFX charges $975 or 15%, whichever is higher, from $5,000 a month, and JumpFly 10% above $30,000. Agencies often say 10–20% is typical, but that's their own claim. The catch is that the fee rises when spend rises, whether or not the results do.

A base fee plus a share

Search Scientists charges $975 plus 8–10% of spend, and Third Marble $499 plus 5%. A lower fixed part, with the rest following the budget.

Paid on results

Rarer, and rarely priced in public. Some agencies take a share of the revenue the ads bring in; others charge per lead or guarantee a number of leads. Before agreeing, settle in writing what counts as a lead or a sale, and whose numbers the bill comes from: your CRM or store, or the ad platform's own report.

What the ads themselves cost

Google charges by the auction, so there is no price list. You set an average daily budget; on a busy day Google can spend up to twice it, but never more than 30.4 times it in a month. Google has no minimum spend. What a click and a lead cost depends mostly on your industry. WordStream's 2026 benchmarks, from 13,474 US search campaigns:

Median cost per click, conversion rate and cost per lead in US search ads (Google and Microsoft), April 2025 to March 2026. Source: WordStream by LocaliQ, Google Ads Benchmarks 2026.
IndustryCost per clickConversion rateCost per lead
All industries$5.428.18%$66.69
Automotive repair, service and parts$4.3515.51%$29.96
Restaurants and food$2.058.05%$30.57
Physicians and surgeons$4.7612.43%$40.04
Personal services$7.1712.34%$54.60
Dentists and dental services$8.0010.67%$72.97
Finance and insurance$3.392.64%$74.44
Home and home improvement$8.338.05%$90.92
Business services$5.874.85%$93.69
Real estate$3.223.70%$102.51
Attorneys and legal services$9.875.55%$131.63

So at the median, 20 leads a month costs about $1,334 in ads before any management fee; for a law firm it's closer to $2,600. These are medians from WordStream's own customers' campaigns, not the whole market, and a well-run account can beat them. New US advertisers can also get $500 in ad credit after spending $500 in their first 60 days (Google's terms apply).

Costs to ask about before you sign

  • A setup fee: from nothing (DPOM, unless it builds a new account) to $1,495 (JumpFly). WebFX bills the first month at $1,200 with an audit.
  • The minimum term: WebFX asks for 6 months; LYFE, Pay Per Click Management and Click Track for 3. JumpFly, Third Marble and DPOM are month to month.
  • A minimum ad spend: Search Scientists works with budgets of $5,000 a month and up, SmartSites from $1,500 for local campaigns, Scalepoint from £500.
  • What's extra: Meta ads (+$975 a month at WebFX), Microsoft Ads (+$150 at LYFE), landing pages, call tracking ($60 a month at Search Scientists) and card fees (3% at JumpFly).
  • Who owns the ad account, and whose card pays Google. If the agency owns the account, your history and data can leave with it.
  • What the reports count: conversions the ad platform reports, or leads and sales in your own CRM. They are rarely the same number.

Yourself, a freelancer, an agency or an employee?

  • Yourself: no fee beyond the ads, and Google offers free help from a Google Ads Expert in your first 30 days. Software to help costs $69–$299 a month, though most is built for agencies and bigger budgets (see below).
  • Freelancer: Upwork puts Google Ads experts at $42–$93 an hour in the US, $36–$59 in the UK and $15–$40 worldwide, and ongoing management at $750–$3,000 a project.
  • Agency: $500–$1,000 a month for a small account at the agencies above, with a team and cover when someone is away.
  • Employee: the US median wage for market research analysts and marketing specialists was $78,760 in May 2025, before payroll taxes and benefits. Worth it once ads are a full-time job.
Entry paid plans of PPC software, per month, read on October 21, 2026.
SoftwarePrice per monthPriced on
Adzooma Silver$69Unlimited ad accounts
Semrush Advertising Toolkit$99 billed yearlyFlat; unlimited ad spend
Opteo Basic$12910 accounts, $25,000 of spend a month
Adalysis$149 ($126 billed yearly)Up to $50,000 of spend a month
Optmyzr Essentials$299 ($209 billed yearly)Up to $25,000 of spend a month

Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads

Managing Meta ads costs about the same as Google, and is often sold as an add-on: WebFX charges $975 or 15% of spend for Meta, LYFE's Meta plans start at $500 a month, Scalepoint charges £395, and Social Surge £1,650 for one platform or £2,250 for both. Upwork puts Meta ads specialists at $54–$94 an hour in the US. The ads are cheaper per lead: WordStream's 2026 Meta benchmarks put the median cost per lead for lead campaigns at $27.39, against $66.69 on Google, though the two reach people at different moments: searching for a service on Google, scrolling on Meta.

In the UK

UK agencies that publish prices start lower than US ones: £145 a month at DPOM, £249 at Pay Per Click Management, £360 at One PPC Agency and £495 at Scalepoint, all before VAT. Upwork puts UK Google Ads experts at $36–$59 an hour. Google adds a 2% Digital Services Tax fee to ads served in the UK. An employed marketing executive earns £23,000 as a starter to £50,000 with experience, according to the National Careers Service.

Where NQD.ai fits

We sell ads management, so read this part with that in mind. We charge a $490 monthly base for tracking, campaign builds and a weekly written review, plus a results fee agreed in writing before launch: a rate per qualified lead, or 5% of verified revenue, capped at $1,470 a month. The results are counted from your CRM or store, never the ad platform's dashboard. Your card pays Google and Meta directly, and you can leave with 30 days' notice.

Our first 3 founding clients pay no base for 3 months, then $490 a month for as long as they stay. Anyone can get a free 10-minute recorded audit of their ad account.

Or see the marketing offer in full and every NQD.ai price on one page.

Every other price here comes from that provider's own website on October 21, 2026. If one has changed, email support@nqd.ai and we'll correct it.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Google Ads management cost per month?

Agencies that publish their prices charge a small business about $500–$1,000 a month to manage Google Ads in 2026: LYFE Marketing from $500, Third Marble $499 plus 5% of spend, WebFX $750 for spend up to $5,000, and JumpFly $900. UK agencies start lower, at £145–£500 plus VAT. Bigger budgets move to a share of spend, typically 10–15% among the agencies that publish one, and most agencies add a setup fee. The ads themselves are paid to Google on top.

What percentage of ad spend do PPC agencies charge?

Among agencies that publish a percentage: WebFX charges $975 or 15% of spend, whichever is higher, for $5,000–$30,000 a month, and 12% above that; JumpFly charges 10% above $30,000; Search Scientists $975 plus 8–10%; and Third Marble $499 plus 5%. Agencies themselves often say 10–20% is typical (WebFX, LYFE and PPC Geeks all say so), but that is their claim, not a measured figure. Many small-account plans are a flat fee instead.

How much should a small business spend on Google Ads?

Google has no minimum: the budget is entirely up to you. What matters is what a lead costs in your industry: WordStream's 2026 benchmarks put the median cost per lead at $66.69 across US industries, from about $30 for auto repair and restaurants to $131.63 for legal services. At the median, 20 leads a month costs about $1,334 in ads. Some agencies also set a minimum spend: Search Scientists $5,000 a month, SmartSites $1,500 for local campaigns.

How much does a Google Ads freelancer cost?

Upwork puts typical rates for Google Ads experts at $42–$93 an hour in the US and $36–$59 in the UK, and $15–$40 worldwide. It lists ongoing campaign management at $750–$3,000 a project and campaign setup at $500–$2,000.

Do Google Ads agencies charge a setup fee?

Most do. Published examples: LYFE Marketing $300 (waived on request), Third Marble $399, JumpFly $1,495, and WebFX's first month at $1,200 with an audit included. In the UK, Pay Per Click Management charges £199, Scalepoint offers tracking setup for £300 as an option, and DPOM charges only when it has to build a new account or tracking.

Does Google charge a fee for Google Ads?

No. Google says Google Ads has no flat fees or monthly subscriptions and no minimum spending commitment: you pay for the clicks (or other results) your ads get, up to the budget you set. On any day Google can spend up to twice your average daily budget, but never more than 30.4 times it in a month. Google offers free help from a Google Ads Expert in your first 30 days. In the UK, Google adds a 2% Digital Services Tax fee to ads served there.

Sources

All read on October 21, 2026.

  1. Third Marble Marketing: Google Ads management prices
  2. LYFE Marketing: PPC management pricing
  3. LYFE Marketing: social media advertising costs
  4. WebFX: PPC packages
  5. WebFX: PPC pricing
  6. WebFX: social media advertising
  7. JumpFly: paid search pricing
  8. Search Scientists: pricing
  9. Search Scientists: who we work with
  10. Click Track Marketing: pricing
  11. SmartSites: PPC management
  12. DPOM: PPC pricing packages
  13. Pay Per Click Management: pricing
  14. One PPC Agency: pricing
  15. Scalepoint Digital: pricing
  16. PPC Chief: PPC agency
  17. Social Surge: pricing
  18. PPC Geeks: Google Ads management costs
  19. Upwork: Google Ads experts
  20. Upwork: cost of Google Ads experts
  21. Upwork: Google Ads experts in the US
  22. Upwork: Google Ads experts in the UK
  23. Upwork: Meta ads specialists in the US
  24. Adzooma pricing
  25. Semrush: Advertising Toolkit pricing
  26. Opteo pricing
  27. Adalysis pricing
  28. Optmyzr pricing
  29. WordStream: Google Ads benchmarks 2026
  30. WordStream: Facebook ads benchmarks 2026
  31. Google: how much does Google Ads cost?
  32. Google Ads Help: no minimum spend
  33. Google Ads Help: average daily budgets
  34. Google: free help from a Google Ads Expert
  35. Google: new advertiser offer
  36. Google Ads Help: UK Digital Services Tax fee
  37. US Bureau of Labor Statistics: market research analysts and marketing specialists
  38. National Careers Service: marketing executive

← All articles