NQD .ai

How Much Does Facebook Ads Management Cost for a Small Business? (2026 Prices)

By Piyush Gupta, founder of NQD.ai · Prices checked · 9 min read

The short answer

Agencies that publish their prices charge a small business about $300 to $1,000 a month to manage Facebook and Instagram ads, and £145 to £550 in the UK before VAT. On bigger budgets several switch to a share of ad spend, starting at 15 to 25%. Most charge no setup fee or up to about $500; one charges $3,500 to $7,500.

That's on top of the ads, which you pay Meta directly: the median cost per lead for lead campaigns is $27.39. A freelancer typically charges $54 to $94 an hour in the US, ad software costs $45 to $99 a month, and Meta itself charges no management fee.

Most agencies only say “contact us”. These figures come from the 16 that publish a price, from Upwork's published rates and from Meta, all read on their own websites on October 23, 2026. We sell ads management too, so we've put our own prices in the same table and said so.

Facebook ads management cost by way of running your ads

Whoever runs them, the ads themselves are paid to Meta on your card. What changes is what you pay someone to set them up, make the ads, watch them and improve them.

Typical management cost by way of running Facebook and Instagram ads, October 2026. Ad spend is extra in every case.
WayTypical costWho runs the ads
Run it yourself in Meta's toolsNo management feeYou; Meta Business Suite is free and Meta offers free online courses
Yourself, with ad software$45–$99 / moYou, with tools for automated rules, testing and reports
Freelancer$54–$94 / hour in the US; $31–$60 in the UKOne person, on the terms you agree
Agency, flat fee$300–$1,000 / mo for a small account (UK £145–£550)A team; bigger budgets move up a band
Agency, share of ad spend15–25% of spend, often with a minimum feeA team; the share starts at $1,500 to $10,000 of spend a month, depending on the agency
In-house marketer$78,760 / yr median wageAn employee, plus payroll taxes and benefits

Published fees from 16 agencies

Monthly management fees for Facebook and Instagram ads from each agency's own pricing page, excluding the ad spend. Where an agency prices by how much you spend, the bands are shown.

Read from each agency's website on October 23, 2026. A quote for your account can differ: check with the agency before you buy. Sources are listed at the end.
AgencyFee per monthAd spend coveredSetupTermGood to know
US agencies
WideFoc.us$300, or 20% of spend above $1,500AnyNot publishedNot publishedThe price is in an FAQ on its 2026 social media costs article.
Interactually$499 / $899; then 15% of spendUp to $2,000 / $2,000–$7,500 / above $7,500IncludedNot published15% off billed yearly. The $499 plan covers 1 ad platform and 2 campaigns. No in-house design: you supply the images and video.
GrossiWeb$750 / $1,500 / $2,500Up to $5,000 / $15,000 / $30,000; at least $1,500$500, waived on a six-month term3 months, then month to monthAd copy, and image or video edits from your own assets. Video shoots quoted separately.
WebFX$975 or 15% of spend, whichever is greater$1,000–$30,000First month $1,975Not published on its social ads pageUp to 2 sets of ad creative and 2 networks. Comment monitoring +$300 a month. Above $30,000: $4,500 or 12%.
US Digital Partners$1,850–$7,500, its typical rangeRecommends at least $2,000, plus $500 for retargeting$3,500–$7,500Not publishedSays adding Facebook to Instagram costs little to nothing more.
Lotiva$2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000; then $5,000 + 10–15% of spend above $30,000Up to $10,000 / $20,000 / $30,000 / aboveIncluded3, 6 or 12 months, price lockedStatic, video and UGC-style creative included.
AdvertiseMint25% of spend, falling to 5% on the biggest budgetsFrom $10,000 (25% up to $24,999)$0Month to monthOne video a month included. No plan below $10,000 of spend, so at least $2,500 a month.
UK agencies (prices before VAT unless stated)
DPOM£145 / £295 / £445 / £695Up to £500 / £2,500 / £7,500 / £15,000£195 on Starter and Lite; free on Standard and EliteRolling monthly; 31 days' noticeCopy and images included. Facebook and Instagram count as one platform; each extra platform costs half the plan price. DPOM calls these starting points.
Lux Branding£199 / £299 / £499Up to £5,000 / £15,000 / aboveIncludedMonthly; cancel any timeNot VAT-registered, so no VAT is added. Makes static images and carousels in-house. Recommends at least £500 of spend.
SKALR£250 billed yearly; £300 quarterly; £350 monthlySame fee from £500 to £5,000None3-month minimumAd creative made from your assets; photo and video shoots not included. VAT not stated.
Scalepoint Digital£395 (£750 with Google Ads)Recommends at least £500Not published; £300 tracking setup optionalMonth to month; 14 days' noticeNot VAT-registered, so no VAT is added. Creative production included.
Daniel Latto£397At least £10 a day£497, only if your account needs rebuildingOne monthCopy and creative included. Says "you own everything", but also that it owns the ads and campaign structure it builds, which you license while on the plan.
One PPC Agency£450 / £630 / £1,350Not banded: buys 5, 7 or 15 hoursNot publishedRolling monthly; 7 working days' notice£90 an hour. Creative assets cost extra.
designbox£500 / £750 / £1,200 / £1,500 / £2,000£300–£599 / up to £1,999 / £4,999 / £9,999 / £24,999£99–£4993 months on the two smaller plans; 6 aboveCopy, static images and simple video edits included. UGC videos from £300 each.
The Enquiry Works£550At least £750£4953 monthsFirst three months: £2,145 in fees plus at least £2,250 of ad spend, £4,395 in all. Photography and video not included. VAT not stated.
Social Surge£1,650 (£2,250 with Google Ads)Not bandedNone listedRolling monthlyPer ad account. Briefs new creative but works from your existing images. VAT where applicable.
Us, for comparison
NQD.ai$490 (£365 in the UK) + a results feeNot bandedNo setup fee published; a free recorded audit firstMonthly; 30 days' noticeResults fee agreed in writing: per qualified lead, or 5% of verified revenue capped at $1,470 (£1,095). Meta and Google. No VAT added in the UK.

Click Track Marketing includes Meta ads, for up to $5,000 of spend, only in a bundle with SEO and Google Ads from $3,500 a month, so it isn't listed.

Flat fee or a share of spend?

Flat fee by spend band

The usual model for small accounts: a fixed fee that steps up as your budget crosses a band. GrossiWeb charges $750 a month up to $5,000 of spend and $2,500 up to $30,000; designbox charges £500 for £300–£599 of spend and £2,000 up to £24,999. Easy to budget, and the agency gains nothing by spending more of your money within a band.

One fee, whatever you spend

Some UK agencies don't band at all: Scalepoint's £395 “is the same whether you spend £500 a month or £5,000”, and SKALR's fee stays the same across that range too. SKALR's price depends on how you pay instead: £350 monthly, £300 quarterly or £250 billed yearly. One PPC Agency sells time: £90 an hour, in packs of 5, 7 or 15 hours a month.

A share of ad spend

Common on bigger budgets, usually with a minimum: WebFX charges $975 or 15% of spend, whichever is greater (15% is more once you spend over $6,500 a month); WideFoc.us $300 or 20%; AdvertiseMint 25% from $10,000 a month, falling to 5% on the biggest budgets. The catch is that the fee rises when spend rises, whether or not the results do.

A base fee plus a share

Lotiva charges a $5,000 base above $30,000 of spend, plus 15% of the spend above $30,000 (12% from $75,000 and 10% from $150,000).

What agencies call typical

Agencies' own guides quote very different “typical” fees: LYFE Marketing says Facebook ads agencies charge between $500 and $5,000 a month; WebFX's pricing page says $850 to $2,000 in one place and $650 to $6,000 in another; Social Surge puts the UK at £600 to £2,500 or more. Those are their claims, not measured figures, which is why the table above lists only fees agencies publish for themselves.

Who makes the ads?

On Facebook and Instagram the ad is an image or a video, so ask who makes it and how often new ones arrive. The agencies above split three ways:

  • Creative included: DPOM (copy, and images made with AI or from your photos), Lux Branding (static images and carousels), Daniel Latto, designbox (copy, static images and simple video edits), Scalepoint, Lotiva (static, video and UGC-style), WebFX (up to 2 sets of creative) and AdvertiseMint (one video a month).
  • Made from your own photos and footage: GrossiWeb and SKALR. Neither includes video shoots.
  • Not included: Interactually has no in-house design team, Social Surge works from your existing images, One PPC Agency charges extra for creative assets, and The Enquiry Works excludes photography and video.

Bought separately, short videos from creators (UGC) start at about $100 each on Insense, and Trend sells up to 6 videos for $550 (about $92 each). designbox adds UGC videos from £300 each. Upwork lists ad creative production at $200 to $600 a project.

Costs to ask about before you sign

  • A setup fee: none at Interactually, Lotiva, Lux Branding, SKALR or AdvertiseMint; $500 at GrossiWeb (waived on a six-month term), £195 at DPOM, £495 at The Enquiry Works and $3,500–$7,500 at US Digital Partners. WebFX bills the first month at $1,975, against $975 after.
  • The minimum term: Lotiva asks for 3, 6 or 12 months; designbox for 3 or 6; GrossiWeb, SKALR and The Enquiry Works for 3. AdvertiseMint, Lux Branding, Scalepoint, DPOM and Daniel Latto are month to month.
  • A minimum ad spend: GrossiWeb from $1,500 a month, US Digital Partners recommends $2,000, and AdvertiseMint starts at $10,000; in the UK, The Enquiry Works asks for £750 and Lux Branding and Scalepoint recommend £500. Meta itself has no minimum.
  • What's extra: more platforms (half the plan price each at DPOM), comment monitoring ($300 a month at WebFX), video (from £75 a month at DPOM; shoots quoted separately at GrossiWeb) and landing pages (£95 a month on DPOM's smaller plans).
  • Who owns the ad account and the ads. Meta lets the owner of a business portfolio give an agency full or partial access to its ad accounts and Pages, and “only the organization that owns the asset can share it with another business portfolio”. Keep the ad account in yours, and your history and audiences stay with you. Ask who owns the ads too: Daniel Latto's page says “you own everything”, but also that it owns the ads and campaign structure it builds, which you license while on its plan, and that the ads pause if you stop paying.
  • What the reports count: results Meta reports, or leads and sales in your own CRM. They are rarely the same number.

Yourself, a freelancer, an agency or an employee?

  • Yourself: no fee beyond the ads. Meta Business Suite is free to use, and Meta's Blueprint has free online courses. Software to help costs $45–$99 a month (see below). For what to budget for the ads, see what Facebook and Instagram ads cost.
  • Freelancer: Upwork puts Facebook and Meta ads specialists at $54–$94 an hour in the US, $31–$60 in the UK (in dollars) and $15–$40 worldwide, and monthly campaign management at $500–$2,000 a project. Upwork adds a 5% marketplace fee for clients on its Basic plan.
  • Agency: $300–$1,000 a month for a small account at the US agencies above, £145–£550 in the UK, with a team and cover when someone is away.
  • Employee: the US median wage for market research analysts and marketing specialists was $78,760 in May 2025, before payroll taxes and benefits. Worth it once ads are a full-time job.
Entry paid plans of Meta ads software, per month, billed monthly unless stated, read on October 23, 2026.
SoftwarePrice per monthPriced on
Madgicx$45 ($32 billed yearly)Ad spend under $1,000 a month
Bïrch (formerly Revealbot) Essential$49 ($45 billed yearly)Up to $10,000 of spend a month; automated rules from the $99 plan
AdEspresso Starter$49Up to $1,000 of spend a month; unlimited ad accounts
Adzooma Silver$69 ($700 a year)Unlimited ad accounts; Google and Microsoft too
AdAmigo.ai$99Per ad account, for spend under $2,000 a month

In the UK

UK agencies that publish prices start lower than US ones: £145 a month at DPOM, £199 at Lux Branding, £250–£350 at SKALR and £395 at Scalepoint. Most quote before VAT; Lux Branding and Scalepoint aren't VAT-registered, so they add none. Upwork puts UK Facebook ads freelancers at $31–$60 an hour. Meta adds a 2% location fee, to cover the Digital Services Tax, to ads shown to people in the UK. An employed social media manager earns £25,000 as a starter to £50,000 with experience, according to the National Careers Service.

Where NQD.ai fits

We sell ads management, so read this part with that in mind. We charge a $490 monthly base (£365 in the UK) for tracking, campaign builds and a weekly written review, plus a results fee agreed in writing before launch: a rate per qualified lead, or 5% of verified revenue, capped at $1,470 (£1,095) a month. The results are counted from your CRM or store, never the ad platform's dashboard. Your card pays Meta and Google directly, we work in your ad account with access you can remove, and you can leave with 30 days' notice.

Our first 3 founding clients pay no base for 3 months, then $490 (£365) a month for as long as they stay. Anyone can get a free 10-minute recorded audit of their ad account.

Or see the marketing offer in full, what Google Ads management costs and every NQD.ai price on one page.

Every other price here comes from that provider's own website on October 23, 2026. If one has changed, email support@nqd.ai and we'll correct it.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Facebook ads management cost per month?

Agencies that publish their prices charge a small business about $300–$1,000 a month to manage Facebook and Instagram ads in 2026: WideFoc.us $300, Interactually $499, GrossiWeb $750 and WebFX $975 or 15% of spend. UK agencies publish £145–£550 before VAT: DPOM £145, Lux Branding £199, Scalepoint £395 and designbox £500. Bigger budgets cost more, and the ads themselves are paid to Meta on top.

What percentage of ad spend do Facebook ads agencies charge?

Among agencies that publish one: WideFoc.us 20% of spend above $1,500, Interactually 15% above $7,500, WebFX 15% with a $975 minimum, AdvertiseMint 25% from $10,000 a month falling to 5% on the largest budgets, and Lotiva $5,000 plus 10–15% of spend above $30,000. Many small-account plans are a flat fee instead, and DPOM, Lux Branding and Scalepoint say they never take a share of spend.

Does a Facebook ads agency make the ads?

It depends on the agency, so ask. DPOM, Lux Branding, Daniel Latto, designbox, Scalepoint and Lotiva include ad creative; GrossiWeb and SKALR make ads from your own photos and footage; Interactually has no in-house design team and Social Surge works from your existing images. Bought separately, UGC videos start at about $100 each on Insense, and Upwork lists ad creative at $200–$600 a project.

How much does a Facebook ads freelancer cost?

Upwork puts typical rates for Facebook and Meta ads specialists at $54–$94 an hour in the US, $31–$60 in the UK (in dollars) and $15–$40 worldwide. It lists monthly campaign management at $500–$2,000 a project and a single campaign setup at $300–$800. Upwork adds a 5% marketplace fee for clients on its Basic plan.

Do Facebook ads agencies charge a setup fee?

Some do. Published examples: GrossiWeb $500 (waived on a six-month term), US Digital Partners $3,500–$7,500, and WebFX bills the first month at $1,975 against $975 after. In the UK, DPOM charges £195 on its two smaller plans, designbox £99–£499 and The Enquiry Works £495. Interactually, Lotiva, Lux Branding, SKALR and AdvertiseMint include setup or charge none.

Does Meta charge a fee to run Facebook ads?

No management fee: you pay for the ads, and you decide how much to spend. Meta Business Suite is free to use, and Meta offers free online courses. For ads shown to people in the UK, Meta adds a 2% location fee to cover the Digital Services Tax, separate from your budget.

Should my agency own my Facebook ad account?

Usually not. Meta lets the owner of a business portfolio share its ad accounts and Pages with a partner, such as an agency, with full or partial access, and only the owner can share them on to another business. Keeping the ad account in your own portfolio means your history and audiences stay with you if you change agency. Check, too, who owns the ads the agency makes: Daniel Latto's page, for one, says it owns the ads and campaign structure it builds, which you license while on its plan.

Sources

All read on October 23, 2026.

  1. WideFoc.us: social media costs 2026
  2. Interactually: Facebook and Instagram ads
  3. Interactually: PPC packages and pricing
  4. GrossiWeb: Meta ads management
  5. WebFX: social media advertising
  6. WebFX: social media pricing
  7. US Digital Partners: the cost of Instagram advertising
  8. Lotiva: Meta ads management pricing
  9. AdvertiseMint: pricing
  10. Click Track Marketing: pricing
  11. LYFE Marketing: Facebook advertising costs
  12. DPOM: social media ads pricing
  13. Lux Branding: Meta ads management
  14. Lux Branding: Meta ads management cost in the UK
  15. Lux Branding: pricing
  16. SKALR Marketing: pricing
  17. SKALR Marketing: Meta ads agency
  18. SKALR Marketing: terms
  19. Scalepoint Digital: pricing
  20. Scalepoint Digital: Meta ads
  21. Daniel Latto: Facebook ads management
  22. One PPC Agency: Facebook ads pricing
  23. One PPC Agency: FAQ
  24. designbox: Meta ads management
  25. The Enquiry Works: pricing
  26. The Enquiry Works: services
  27. Social Surge: pricing
  28. Social Surge: Meta ads management
  29. Upwork: Facebook ads freelancers
  30. Upwork: cost of Facebook ads freelancers
  31. Upwork: Facebook ads freelancers in the US
  32. Upwork: Facebook ads freelancers in the UK
  33. Upwork: client fees
  34. Madgicx pricing
  35. Bïrch pricing
  36. AdEspresso pricing
  37. Adzooma pricing
  38. AdAmigo.ai pricing
  39. Insense pricing
  40. Trend pricing
  41. Meta: Meta Business Suite
  42. Meta: free courses (Blueprint)
  43. Meta: give a partner access to business assets
  44. Meta: how much to spend
  45. Meta: location fees
  46. WordStream: Facebook ads benchmarks 2026
  47. US Bureau of Labor Statistics: market research analysts and marketing specialists
  48. National Careers Service: social media manager

← All articles